Wednesday, July 19, 2017

Chuffed!

http://www.doctor-digi.com

Woooot! I won something and am very chuffed. There is nothing nicer than winning a prize for something you enjoy doing :)

So the Knight, from the Hard Days Knight Digistamp won me a rather nice prize of a Dr.Digi mug (photos later) and 5 new Dr. Digi digistamps.!


They have to be my fav to colour, especially in polychromos on kraft paper, and now I have five more to use! Am proper stoked :) Thanks very much Dr. Digi!


Monday, July 17, 2017

Really fun commission.

I had this really fun commission for Alma's eightieth birthday. She is a true, strong, adventurous spirit and never lets age stop her doing anything. She travels the world on her own and has the most amazing anecdotes. This card was from her craft group to give to her along with some travel money towards her next voyage.

 

The thing that is most Alma about the card is the colour scheme! She loves free experimental colours (but not orange) and techniques. I made two large sheets of watercolour background using my Gansai Tambi Watercolours and then cut them up to make all the backing paper for this card.

On the back of the card was the other side of the world so I could include all the amazing places she has been or is booked to go to soon.


I added two strips  on the side so the group could all sign it together.  Around the world, front and back,  I used cloud diecuts by Joy and Plane diecuts from I-O dies, which I cut from the left over pieces of watercoloured paper.

The group had collected a nice present, travel money for her next trip! I made a matching envelope for the travel money to go in.

I also scanned the watercolour paper so I could use it on the computer to fill the font (Lobster Two) so it perfectly matched the watercolours.

I think Alma really liked it, and the craft group did too! Phew.

If you would like to use the watercolour sheet for your own project, you are most welcome to save it from here. I thought I would share it as a freebie. It printed out really nicely, I combo'd it with an antique map for the travel wallet. 

 (Click on it to make it larger and then right click and save/ or download).
Please pop a link back to the blog if you use it on a project. Thanks.

Sunday, July 16, 2017

It's a gem!

I love these Treasure Trolls from Crafting Desert Divas! Norms kindly stamped me a set and I was very rash, and not at all economical and used them all on one card! ;)


Stitched rectangle (from Cottagecutz) coloured with distress inks and a circle stencil. Was going for a mine/cave kinda feel. Stitched hillsides from Crafty Kitty Cat Shop. I coloured all the trolls and the cart with copics and used a gel pen to add highlights and "dandruff". ;)



Washi tape is from hobbycraft. Fonts are Courier and Lobster Two. Added some stickles and glossy accents to embellish.

Saturday, July 15, 2017

More Unicorns!

Another card using the Magical Unicorns set from Crafting Desert Divas, kindly shared with by Norms so I could have fun colouring them!


I think this might be the smallest card I've ever made! But packed with goodness no? :) It's A6. I know that it might be a fashionable size in crafting at the moment but because I sell my cards I don't make anything that small, people always want things to be bigger, not smaller! But in this case, small is cute! I used distress inks and oxides to make the background and used the waste card from cutting the hillside die as a stencil to use on it too.

Hillside die is from Crafty Kitty Cat Shop. Stitched rectangle is from Cottagecutz.

 

I coloured the unicorn, moon and clouds in copics and used white gel pen and posca pen to add highlights. Also added stickles to his mane and tail. Fonts are Courier and Lobster Two. Washi tape is from Hobbycraft.

Friday, July 14, 2017

More CDD goodness - Unicorns!

This time Norms sent me some of the Crafting Desert Diva's Magical Unicorns set to use and colour! They are too cute! And lots of fun to colour too. Here is my first card using them.


I coloured the unis in copics and added white gel spots and stickles to their manes and tails.  The background is in distress inks and oxides flicked with water. The clouds are from Crafty Kitty Cat Shop and added some extra stickles sparkle. The background stitched rectangle is from Cottagecutz.


Fonts are courier and lobster two. Washi tape is from Hobbycraft.

Thursday, July 13, 2017

Win Win Win!

Was soooo happy to be picked in the 300 member giveaway at Little Blue Button Stamps (Facebook Fan Group). This image - Spike n Anna Having Coffee is an awesome digi and it was really good fun to colour too. Did it straight away, couldn't resist.


Keep trying new ways to colour the hair with polychromos, not sure it was perfect but it was a way to tackle her voluminous locks! The card I used to colour on is called "Kendal Buff" and I believe you can buy it in some Hobbycraft stores.


Spike the dog was fab to colour (In polychromo pencils) , just did him in the standard hairy fashion. I usually avoid doing anything black but this time his eye patch worked out ok, tho I do seem to have made his ears look a bit like antenna, lol.


Fonts I used are East Coast Stationery and Gungsuh.  Just 3D foamed it onto a 7x5 kraft card blank and added a couple of pearls from the stash to finish.

Somebunny!

Back with some more joys from The Crafting Desert Divas who have some of the cutest stamps at the moment, luckily Norman has stamped me some of her new ones so I got this fabulous group from the set called "Somebunny" to colour.


I coloured the bunnies and their carrot house using copics. I added some glossy accents to their eyes to lively them up a bit. :)
The background is distress inks and oxides splashed with water.
The fonts are Courier and Lobster Two.
 

The washi tape is more from Hobbycrafts, I love the glitter tapes, so much easier than ribbon! I don't feel I have used any ribbon in ages, getting harder and harder to justify all that ribbon storage space in the craft room! :)

The hillside die is from Crafty Kitty Cat Shop. The rectangle die is from Cottagecutz. The background paper is from Tonic, Mid Summer Mornings.

I debated whether to make this into a new home card, or even a new arrival card, but opted birthday in the end. Shows it's quite an adaptable set tho.

Wednesday, July 12, 2017

Yeti Part 2.

The second of the Yeti cards I made from the Crafting Desert Divas Yeti to Party set, that Norms kindly stamped for me to colour. I kept this one in blue/green tones so it might be suitable to send to a boy.


Yeti coloured with copics. Background in distress inks/oxides splashed with water. Hillsides are from The Crafty Kitty Catshop. Washi tape is from Hobbycraft. Background patterned paper is from Tonic "Mid Summer Mornings" 8x8 pad. Fonts are Courier and Lobster Two. Added stickles and glossy accents at the end. :)

Tuesday, July 11, 2017

Yeti Part 1.

Are you Yeti to party? I'm not sure I am quite in the mood to party (toothache erf!) but I did very much enjoy colouring the Yeti's Norman stamped for me from her Crafting Desert Diva's "Yeti to Party" stamp set!


This is the first of three cards I made with them. I'll post up the other tomorrow but the third has to wait as I personalised it for me to send to a reli! :)


Backgrounds are distress inks and oxides, flicked with water. The Yeti is coloured with copics.  Washis are from the stash and Hobbycraft. Fonts are Courier and Lobster two. I added stickles and glossy accents after.

The stitched hill dies are from my friend's craft shop: http://craftykittycatshop.blogspot.co.uk/
The stitched rectangle is from Cottagecutz.

Monday, July 10, 2017

Slight change from Card-io.

Ok, not much of a change, but it's not actually Card-io! :) This time I used a layering stamp from Amy Tedder called Romantic Wild Roses.


I used distress inks and just stamped directly (and by eye) onto the topper, using Pickled Raspberry, Spun Sugar, Seedless Preserve and Peeled Paint (And Forest Moss aswell I think.) When I made the two decoupaged flowers I used my Pretend-Misti to do a better job. I used stickles, bling and Nuvo Jewel Drops to add accents.
Font is Lobster Two. It's my favourite. :D
I've blurred out the name to protect the innocent. :D